Regional Winners

2016

Alaskan Region
Ron Sparks and Mike Thomas, Anchorage Center

Central Region
Liam Keeney and Brett Rolofson, Kansas City Center

Eastern Region
Jeff Schuler, New York TRACON

Great Lakes Region
David Kilgus, Columbus Tower/TRACON

New England Region
Joseph White, Providence Tower

Northwest Mountain Region
Josh Pate, Seattle TRACON

Southern Region
Donald Blatnik and Kenneth Scheele, Orlando TRACON

Southwest Region
Wade Martin and Nick Valadez, Dallas Love Field

Western Pacific Region
William Hoppe, Ryan Nines, and Luis Ramirez, Northern California TRACON


2015

Alaskan Region
Parker Corts, Anchorage Center

Central Region
Travis Arnold, Omaha TRACON

Eastern Region
Joseph Rodewald, Potomac TRACON

Great Lakes Region
Adam Helm, Justin Krenke, and Mike Ostrander, Green Bay Tower/TRACON

New England Region
Kelly Eger and Sarah LaPorte Ostrander, Boston Tower

Northwest Mountain Region
Matt Dippe, Mark Haechler, and Alan Passero, Seattle Center

Southern Region
Sarina Gumbert, Central Florida TRACON

Southwest Region
Hugh McFarland, Houston TRACON

Western Pacific Region
Jesse Anderson, La Verne Brackett Tower


2014

Alaskan Region
Todda Yonge and Mark Lacy, Anchorage Center

Central Region
Andrew Smith and Joseph Moylan, Kansas City Center

Eastern Region
Robert Ezzard, New York Center

Great Lakes Region
Jack Deutscher, Madison Tower/TRACON

New England Region
Nunzio DiMillo, Boston Tower

Northwest Mountain Region
Jared Mike, Seattle TRACON

Southern Region
Edward Holden and Ramiro Martinez, Miami Tower/TRACON

Southwest Region
Stewart Pearcy, Houston TRACON

Western Pacific Region
Fred Naujoks, Joseph Okuda, Peter Sachs, Alexis Shirkey, David Caldwell, Dan Ferlito, Nicole Findlay, Russell Kipker, and Dawn McMullin, San Francisco Tower


2013

Alaskan Region
Ryan Williams, Anchorage Center

Central Region
Kevin Cook and Steve Clark, St. Louis TRACON

Eastern Region
Dave Giberson and Corey Grafe, Philadelphia Tower

Great Lakes Region
Jeff Richards, Chicago Center

New England Region
Erik Anderson, Boston Tower

Northwest Mountain Region
Donovan Carson, Portland TRACON

Southern Region
Bill Sullivan, Tampa Tower/TRACON

Southwest Region
LouElla Hollingsworth, Fort Worth Center

Western Pacific Region
Emily Birkland and Roy Teshima, Oakland Center


2012

Alaskan Region
Kristina Kurtz, Anchorage TRACON

Central Region
Todd Mariani, Kansas City Center

Eastern Region
Matt Reed, Potomac TRACON

Great Lakes Region
Guy Lieser and Steve McGreevy, Chicago Center

New England Region
Chris Henchey and Ryan Workman, Boston Center

Northwest Mountain Region (co-winner)
Charlie Rohrer, Denver Center

Northwest Mountain Region (co-winner)
Ken Greenwood, Josh Haviland, and Ryan Herrick, Seattle TRACON

Southern Region
Alvin Kent, Atlanta Center

Southwest Region
Frank Fisher and Greg Fleetwood, Corpus Christi Tower/TRACON

Western Pacific Region
Kevin McLaughlin, Southern California TRACON


2011

Alaskan Region
David Whisnant, Anchorage TRACON

Central Region
David Cornell, Cedar Rapids

Eastern Region
Mike Chambers and Clint Clifton, Huntington

Great Lakes Region
Gregory Dukeman, Cleveland Center

New England Region
Chuck LaBombard, Burlington

Northwest Mountain Region
Dean Miller, Denver Center

Southern Region
Derek Bittman, Atlanta Center

Southwest Region
Sagar Patel and Robert Nelson, Houston Center

Western Pacific Region
Quentin Baca, Southern California TRACON


2010

Alaskan Region
Richard Todd Lamb, Anchorage Center and Mike Evans, Fairbanks Flight Service Station

Central Region
Jessica Hermsdorfer, Kansas City Tower/TRACON

Eastern Region
Louis Charles Ridley, Potomac TRACON

Great Lakes Region
Kristin Danninger, Madison Tower/TRACON

New England Region
Kevin Plante and Christopher Presley, Portland, Maine Tower/TRACON

Northwest Mountain Region
Troy Decker, Salt Lake Center

Southern Region
Jessica Anaya, Lisa Grimm, Nathan Henkels, Miami Center; Dan Favio, Brian Norton, Carey Meadows, Fort Myers Tower/TRACON

Southwest Region
Natasha Hodge and Douglas Wynkoop, Dallas-Fort Worth TRACON

Western Pacific Region
Ron Chappell, Southern California TRACON

2009

Alaskan Region
Mark Harris, Anchorage TRACON

Central Region
Christian Manglona, Des Moines Tower/TRACON

Eastern Region
Steve Flickinger, Roanoke Tower/TRACON

Great Lakes Region
Robert Zeman, Chicago Midway, and Stephanie Bevins and Marvin McCombs, Cleveland Center

New England Region
Bruce Clough, Stephen Roebuck, John Therrien, and Bill Wood, Boston Center

Northwest Mountain Region
Thomas Hedeen, Denver Tower

Southern Region
Kenny Ellis, Memphis Center, and
Joe Mackie, Greenville-Spartanburg Tower/TRACON

Southwest Region
John Charlton, Lake Charles Tower/TRACON

Western Pacific Region
Neil Irvin and Tom Gallagher, Northern California TRACON

2008

Alaskan Region
John Brown, Fairbanks Tower/TRACON

Central Region
Jack Bowers and David Brown, St. Louis TRACON

Eastern Region
Christopher Foust, Baltimore Tower

Great Lakes Region
Patrick Eberhart, Detroit TRACON, and
James Kmetz, Terre Haute Tower/TRACON

New England Region
Steve Walsh, Burlington Tower/TRACON

Northwest Mountain Region
Lee Wheeler, Salt Lake Center

Southern Region
David Rivero, Miami Center

Southwest Region
Paul Hiel, Oklahoma City Tower/TRACON

Western Pacific Region
Bill Jacobs and Bruce Snoddy, Southern California TRACON


2007

Alaskan Region
Jonathan Eisenmayer, Fairbanks Tower/TRACON

Central Region
Chris Thigpen, Kansas City Center

Eastern Region
Bernie Nelson, Richmond Tower

Great Lakes Region
David Murphy and Yasemin Parker, Champaign Tower/TRACON

New England Region
Stephen Schmalz, Boston Center

Northwest Mountain Region
Ivy Sylvain, Seattle TRACON

Southern Region
J.D. Smith, Pensacola TRACON

Southwest Region
Borden Byrd, Dallas-Fort Worth TRACON

Western Pacific Region
Michael Darling, Los Angeles Tower


2006

Alaskan Region
Bret Brown, Tom Eisenmayer, and Mike Moravec, Anchorage Center

Central Region
Mark Goldstein, Wichita Tower/TRACON

Eastern Region
Stephen Barringer, John Bradley, Adam Cohen, Mark Franklin, Peter Grebenschikoff, and Randy Trainor, Atlantic City Tower/TRACON

Great Lakes Region
Kevin Rojek, Chicago Midway Tower

New England Region
James Sawyer and Kevin Winn, Boston Tower

Northwest Mountain Region
Randy Neu, Pueblo Tower/TRACON

Southern Region
Jesse Fisher, Miami Tower, and
Barry Thompson, Louisville-Standiford Tower/TRACON

Southwest Region
Bill Buvens, Dallas-Fort Worth TRACON

Western Pacific Region
Pam Mitchell, Erwin Tobey, and David Tomczak, Phoenix Tower


2005

Alaskan Region
Meaghan Howard, Anchorage Center

Central Region
Mark Goldstein, Wichita Tower/TRACON

Eastern Region
Scott Dittamo, Newark Tower, and
Greg Horne, Washington Dulles Tower

Great Lakes Region
Dan Hemenway, Madison Tower/TRACON

New England Region
Ken Hopf, Boston TRACON

Northwest Mountain Region
Allan Blair, Portland, Ore., TRACON, and
Brian Miller, Portland, Ore., Tower

Southern Region
Cliff Murdock, Pensacola TRACON

Southwest Region
Chris Owen, Fort Worth Center

Western Pacific Region
Al Hurst and Ron Chappell, Southern California TRACON

President’s Award Winners

2016
Donald Blatnik III and Kenneth Scheele, Central Florida TRACON

2015
Hugh McFarland, Houston TRACON

2014
Nunzio DiMillo, Boston Tower

2013
Bill Sullivan, Tampa Tower/TRACON

2012
Ken Greenwood, Josh Haviland, and Ryan Herrick, Seattle TRACON

2011
Derek Bittman, Atlanta Center
Photo

2010
Jessica Anaya, Lisa Grimm, Nathan Henkels, Miami Center; Dan Favio, Brian Norton, Carey Meadows, Fort Myers Tower/TRACON

2009
John Charlton, Lake Charles Tower/TRACON

2008
Patrick Eberhart, Detroit TRACON

2007
Chris Thigpen, Kansas City Center

2006
Jesse Fisher, Miami Tower

2005
Ken Hopf, Boston TRACON